The offender operated a watercraft while impaired by drugs or alcohol so as not to have "normal use of mental or physical faculties;" or
[…] Unlike driving in a car, it is not unlawful to consume alcoholic beverages while operating a boat, or other watercraft, so long as the operator does not drink so much to become legally intoxicated (not having the normal use of your physical and mental faculties due to the introduction alcohol or a drug, or above a 0.08% alcohol concentration). It is commonplace--and perfectly legal--for people enjoying a hot Texas summer day on a boat or watercraft to enjoy a a cold beer, wine, or drink.
According to Texas Penal Code Ann. § 49.06, a person commits the offense of boating while intoxicated if the person is intoxicated while operating a watercraft. Texas Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(4) defines watercraft as "a vessel, one or more water skis, an aquaplane, or another device used for transporting or carrying a person on water, other than a device propelled only by the current of water." A conviction will require the satisfaction of one of the following elements:
The offender operated a watercraft while impaired by drugs or alcohol so as not to have "normal use of mental or physical faculties;" or